E-7-4 or Foreign Skills Points Visa

Reminder: Stay tuned for the requirements/score system when the MOJ releases it.

Good news for E-9 visa holders and other foreign laborers whose visa expires frequently. They can continue working to provide a stable supply of skilled workforce to the country.

The Ministry of Justice announced on July 19 that it will establish a points-based visa for foreign skilled workers from August 1st to secure skilled manpower in industries such as root industry, agriculture, forestry, livestock and fishing. The “root industry” refers to the industry that uses six technologies such as casting, molding, welding, plastic processing, surface treatment and heat treatment based on the Act on Promotion of Root Industry.

According to the Ministry of Justice, foreign workers have to return to their home countries due to visa expiration. As a result, it has been pointed out that the visa system should be improved in order to secure skilled workers in the industrial field.

The MOJ plans to introduce a skilled workforce score system that scores proficiency, age, career, and Korean ability. Foreigners who have worked normally for 4 years or more with the E-9, E-10 and H-2 visa may apply for the E-7-4 visa.

Foreign workers who have received E-7-4 can extend their stay after two years’ examination if they keep the visa requirements. The “Skilled skill workforce score” consists of major items such as industrial skill, education, age, Korean ability and other items such as domestic assets, domestic work experience in relevant field, education related to related occupation and training experience.

The score is 180 points, including a maximum of 80 required items and a maximum of 100 selected items. Korean proficiency will be replaced by an official score sheet or a social integration program (KIIP) official certificate or TOPIK.

The MOJ said that they plan to run the pilot project with a maximum of 300 people by December 31st and plan to implement it in earnest starting from next year, depending on the results. It is expected that this will contribute greatly to the development of industrial sectors suffering from difficulties in workforce.

Sources: NewsTomato, Yonhap News, SEgye Ilbo

19 comments

  1. Hello, I would like to know, if there’s a way you can apply for e-7-4 visa directly? or you still need to get the e-9 first? And, for example you got an e-9 visa, may possibility bang pag apply ka agad for e-7-4 kahit hindi pa expire ang contract mo?
    Thank you!

    1. HI! If you read the article, you’d know that it’s only for E-9 visa holders and 4 yrs of work experience in Korea is required. DAPAT mag-apply habang may E-9 visa pa at hindi pa tapos kontrata. Otherwise, pag paso na ang visa di na pwede mag-apply.

  2. Maam ana pwede po ba ko kahit 3 yrs pa lang s company ko ngayon pero po sa previous company ko noon tag 3yrs lang po nageexit nako?saan po isusubmit mga requirements?salamat po..

  3. Hello. Tnong ko lng po. Ang school certificate or transcript is need p daw ipaauthenticate or notary. Tas tumawg po ako sa consulate sa busan, he told me na ipa red ribbon muna daw ang documents sa DFA bago nila iauthenticate. Tas pano po yan na sa pinas lang daw pwedi mag authenticate tas di na ako pwedi uuwil nitu kasi 5mos. Nlang natira s visa ko. Salamat sa sagut.

    1. Pwede ninyo pong ipalakad sa kamag-anak ninyo. Basta lakipan ng authorization letter at kopya ng passport niyo. Una po sa DFA muna ipa-red ribbon tapos sa Korean Embassy. Tapos ipadala sa inyo. Ang susunod po na processing ng E-7-4 ay sa January 2 kasi puno na ang quota. So ayusin na po mga papeles nyo.

      1. Yes maam 6yrs.mahigit na po.. ang E7 ba maam pwde ka irelease? Tpos ung samsung tejikom wala na daw? So ibig sabihin po ba nun 100% na mkukuha na tejikom sa company?

  4. Hi miss ana park!
    May idea po ba kau sa mga e7-4 holder kung kailangan din po ba mag exit muna para makuha yung mga benefits like kukmin, twejikom etc.. or tuloy na rin yun huhulugan ng amo namin untill magdecide kmi umuwi? Tsaka may aasahan po ba kami na pagpapago sa monthly wage namin or pareho lang ng minimum wage ng mga e9 holder?
    Salamat po and have a great day ahead!

Leave a Reply to Ana Park Cancel reply