Get multiple entry visa to Korea for frequent visitors

From March 1, 2017, the Korean Embassy in the Philippines (and other countries) will start issuing multiple-entry tourist visa for frequent visitors to South Korea.

Multiple entry visa to Korea for frequent visitors

Eligibility:

Those who have made visits to Korea more than 4 times within the recent 2 years at the time of application or have visited Korea more than 10 times in total (at least one of the visits must be within recent 2 years)
-Visa-free entry (entry to Jeju, transit pass) or re-entry records of registered aliens are included
-However, immigration records arising from simple labor visas such as Non-professional (E-9, E-10, seasonal worker), crew and landing permit are excluded

Ineligibility:

The followings are not for consideration
1. Nationals of China, Cuba, Macedonia, Kosovo, and Syria
2. Those who have been fined more than 5 million Korean Won or have been given deportation or departure order in violation of the domestic law such as illegal stay within 3 years at the time of application.

How to Apply

1. Submit application at the embassy.
2. Bring Visa Application Form, Passport, 1 Passport sized picture, and arrival stamps of entry to Korea.

Visa issuance details

Short-term-General(C-3-1): Valid for maximum 5 years with maximum length of stay of 30 days
Visa fee: waived

Effective from March 1, 2017
※ For all those who plan to visit Korea with the frequent visitor policy after the said date, please apply for a visa at the embassy

In Filipino:

Mula Marso 1, 2017, magbibigay na ang Embahada ng Korea ng “multiple entry tourist visa” para sa mga Filipino na madalas dumalaw sa Korea.

Sino ang pwedeng makakuha?
Yung mga bumisita sa Korea ng apat na beses o higit pa sa loob ng dalawang taon o kaya ay nakabisita sa Korea ng mahigit sampung beses (at ang pinakahuling pagbisita ay nangyari noong huling dalawang taon).
– Kasali dito ang pagbisita sa Jeju at kasali ang mga rehistradong migrante
– Hindi kasali sa bilang ng pagbisita ang E-9, E-10, seasonal worker at mga dumaong sa pantalan

Sino ang hindi pwedeng makakuha?
Yung mga may pasaporte ng China, Cuba, Macedonia, Kosovo at Syria
Yung mga napauwi dahil sa pago-overstay sa huling tatlong taon at ang mga pinagbayad ng multa na lagpas sa 5 milyon “won”.

Ano ang kailangan gawin para sa visa na ito?
Pumunta sa Korean Embassy para mag-apply sa visa na ito at dalhin ang sumusunod na papeles:
– application form, passport, ID picture at arrival stamps sa Korea (apat o higit pa sa loob ng dalawang taon)

Kailan pwede kumuha ng multiple entry visa?
Mula Marso 1, 2017 ay pwede na mag-apply sa Korean Embassy para sa visa na ‘to.

Mabibigyan ng C-3-1 o General Tourist visa na pwedeng magamit sa loob ng 5 taon. Pwede mag-stay sa Korea ng hanggang 30 araw sa bawat pagbisita. Ang visa na ito ay LIBRE.

Sources: Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Philippines, Korean Immigration Portal

6 comments

  1. Good day bpi,tanung q lang po kung ano po need documents pag magapply ng visa para korea?meron po akug atm bpi since 2014 hanggang ngayon po.

  2. I am not sure if i am included as a frequent traveler. I visited Korea 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015 and 2016. I am planning to go Korea again this coming June. I don’t really understand when they say, “4 times of visit within recent 2 years” I thought, having visited Korea for 4 times is enough and the recent visit for two years… Now i am confused!

    1. Hi! It is four times within two years but you could try to apply for a multiple visa, you might just be granted. My high school classmate didn’t apply for a multiple but she was given one.

        1. Any update on your case? In my case, I visited Korea in March 2015, December 2015, July 2016, and December 2016. And so, I am not sure, if I am also qualified for this. So hassle kasi to request for docs.

Leave a Reply